Toggle menu

House to House Collections - FAQs

Definitions

  • 'Charitable Purposes' means any charitable, benevolent or philanthropic purpose, whether the purpose is charitable within the meaning of any rule of law or not.
  • 'Collection' means an appeal to the public, made by means of visits from house-to-house, to give, whether for consideration or not, money or other property; and
  • 'Collector' means a person who makes the appeal in the course of such visits.
  • 'House' includes a place of business.
  • 'Proceeds' means, in relation to a collection, all money and all other property given, whether for consideration or not, in response to the appeal.
  • 'Promoter' means a person who causes others to act as collectors for the purposes of the collection.

When can I hold a collection, and how long can I hold it for?

Whereas street collection permits are normally issued to cover a period of one or two days, a house to house permit can be granted for up to a year. There are no restrictions on the allocation of dates for house to house collections. Many collections are carried out by regional or national charitable organisations who often book their collections well in advance.

On successful completion of the application the Council will grant a licence for the period specified on the application, providing that the period does not exceed one year.


Responsibility of promoters and collectors

The following section aims to summarise the main requirements of the House to House Collections Regulations 1947 and does not constitute the law, please refer to the Regulations for the full text.


Fit and proper persons acting as collectors

Every promoter of a collection shall exercise all due-diligence to secure that persons authorised to act as collectors for the purposes of the collections are fit and proper persons. They must also ensure compliance on part of persons so authorised with the provisions of the House to House Collections Regulations 194.


Age limit

No person under the age of 16 years old shall be authorised to act as a collector of money.


Certificates of authority, badges, collecting boxes and receipt books

The promoter of the collection must ensure that all collectors are issued with:

  • a prescribed certificate of authority, which has been signed by or on behalf of the chief promoter of the collection
  • a prescribed badge, indicating the purpose of the collection
  • if money is to be collected, a collecting box or receipt book clearly marked with the purpose of the collection and a distinguishing number.

In addition, promoters/collectors must comply with the following: 

  • the promoter must keep a list of the names and addresses of each collector and identify the distinguishing number of each box/receipt book given to each collector
  • the collector shall sign their certificate of authority/badge and produce same to any Police Officer of householder for inspection.
  • the collector shall wear the badge when collecting
  • the collector shall return the certificate and badge to the promoter on demand
  • the collector must not annoy or importune a householder and must leave if requested
  • the collector must ensure that all money received is deposited in the collecting box
  • if collecting with a receipt book, the collector must complete a receipt detailing monies received, sign same and give to the householder
  • the collector shall return on demand to the promoter any collecting box (with the seal unbroken) and/or receipt books
  • the promoter must ensure that collecting boxes, when returned, are opened in his presence
  • no collector shall importune any person to the annoyance of such person, or remain in, or at the door, of any house if requested to leave by any occupant

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email